Privacy & Cookies

1. Privacy Policy

Car To Spain by El Duque values your privacy. In case the user of the website is asked for personal information, the data controller, Car To Spain by El Duque, abides by the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in the processing of personal data. The personal data you provide will be used to process your contact requests. You are entitled by law to access and, if necessary, correct your personal data. Provided you have proof of identity (copy of your identity card), you can, by means of a written, dated and signed request to Car To Spain by El Duque, Brusselbaan 280/13, 9320 Erembodegem, info@cartospain.com, obtain the written communication of your personal data free of charge. If necessary, you can also ask us to correct any data that are incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties. Car To Spain by El Duque may collect anonymous or aggregated data of a non-personal nature, such as browser type or IP address, the operating system you use or the domain name of the website through which you came to this website, or through which you leave it. This enables us to permanently optimise this website for its users.

2. The use of cookies

During a visit to the site, cookies may be placed on your computer's hard drive. A cookie is a text file that is placed by a website's server in your computer's browser or on your mobile device when you consult a website. Cookies cannot be used to identify individuals, a cookie can only identify a machine. You can set your internet browser in such a way that cookies are not accepted, that you receive a warning when a cookie is installed or that the cookies are subsequently removed from your hard disk. You can do this via the settings of your browser (via the help function). Please note that some graphics may not appear correctly, or that you may not be able to use certain applications. By using our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

3. Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to, and stored by, Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not combine your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note, however, that doing so may compromise the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

4. What do third parties use files and technologies for via the Car To Spain by El Duque website

Third parties use files and technologies for the following purposes:

  1. Files and technologies that track your browsing history over time, whether or not combined with information from other advertisements or from third-party sources, with a view to displaying third-party advertisements. For example, based on your previous browsing habits, your geo-location, and the ads you have already clicked, you will be shown personalised content and third-party advertising.
  2. Files and technologies that can track you over a social network after you click on a button of the social network and that allow those social networks to automatically receive your personal data. For example: like or share button on Facebook.

5. Disable some files and technologies

You can disable cookies, web beacons, log files and other files and technologies used by Car To Spain by El Duque and/or third parties to the extent and as described below. Deleting and/or refusing cookies, web beacons, log files, ad block detection and other files and technologies may result in you no longer being able to use the website optimally.

DISABLE COOKIES:

  • Google Chrome: about deleting existing cookies and refusing new cookies. Click here
  • Internet Explorer: about deleting existing cookies and rejecting new ones. Click here
  • Firefox/Mozilla: about refusing new cookies. Click here
  • Firefox/Mozilla: about removing existing cookies. Click here
  • Safari: about deleting existing cookies and refusing new cookies. Click here
  • Opera: about deleting existing cookies and rejecting new ones. Click here

Website design & development by logo Popkorn